Frequently Asked Questions

What is the procedure to enter the territory of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic for foreign citizens and stateless persons? What documents are required? Do I need a visa?

A foreign citizen enters and leaves the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic by showing a valid identity document of a foreign citizen.

A foreign citizen or a stateless person who enters the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic must obtain and fill in a migration card, and in the case of an automated filling in of the migration card they must obtain a completed migration card at the checkpoint across the state border.

The migration card is issued for up to 45 days. The validity period of the migration card can be extended repeatedly.

You do not need to fill in the migration card if you are:

a) a foreign citizen and a stateless person who has a valid migration card of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic, a temporary residence permit in the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic or a permanent residence permit in the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic;

b) a foreign citizen coming in the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic for the purpose of implementing international cooperation by invitation or with assistance of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic if there is a notification from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic about the forthcoming crossing of the state border of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic.

The visa is not required to visit the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic.

 

How to obtain citizenship of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic?

Foreign citizens or stateless persons who are over 18 and have legal capacity may apply for admission to the citizenship of the Pridnestrovian  Moldavian Republic per standard procedure provided that these citizens and persons:

a) reside on the territory of the PMR since they received a residence permit and up to the day of applying for admission to the citizenship of Pridnestrovie within 1 year continuously. The period of residence on the territory of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic is considered to be continuous if the person left the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic for no more than 3 months within 1 year;

b) undertake to observe the Constitution of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic and the legislation of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons who are over 18 and have legal capacity may apply for admission to the citizenship of the Pridnestrovian  Moldavian Republic using the simplified procedure, without observing the condition on the period of residence, if these citizens and persons:

1) have at least one parent who has citizenship of the Pridnestrovian  Moldavian Republic and resides on the territory of Pridnestrovie;

2) were born in the territory that is part of the Pridnestrovian  Moldavian Republic;

3) had citizenship of the former USSR;

4) are married to a citizen of Pridnestrovie;

5) are incapable and have a capable son or daughter who are over 18 and are citizens of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic;

6) have a child who is a citizen of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic – if the other parent of this child who is a citizen of the PMR has died or is recognized as missing, ineligible or incapacitated, deprived of parental rights or restricted in parental rights by a court decision that has entered into effect;

7) have a child who is over 18 and is a citizen of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic, and is recognized ineligible or incapacitated by a court decision that has entered into effect, if the other parent who is a citizen of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic has died or recognized as missing, ineligible or incapacitated, deprived of parental rights or limited in parental rights by a court decision that has entered into effect;

8) received education under basic vocational programs in educational institutions of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic that have state accreditation, and work in the PMR;

9) are individual entrepreneurs and carry out entrepreneurial activities in Pridnestrovie for at least 6 months preceding the year of applying for admission to the citizenship of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic;

10) are investors with a share in the authorized capital of a legal entity registered and operating in the territory of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic more than 10 percent, but not less than 20,000 of calculated levels of the minimum wage;

11) work in the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic for at least 6 months prior to the day of applying to the citizenship of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic by profession (specialty, position) included in the list of professions (specialties, positions) of foreign citizens – qualified specialists who have the right to obtain citizenship of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic using the simplified procedure, approved by the Government of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic.